Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how George A. Sturdevant, Inc. dba., FASTORQ uses and protects any information that you give George A. Sturdevant, Inc. dba., FASTORQ when you use the FASTORQ Web site and social network sites (the “Sites”).

George A. Sturdevant, Inc. dba., FASTORQ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using these “sites,” then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

George A. Sturdevant, Inc. dba., FASTORQ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2013.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title.
  • contact information, including email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to understand your needs, provide you with better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • assist internal record keeping.
  • improve our products and services.
  • send promotional emails periodically about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting through the email address you provided.
  • contact you occassionally by email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes. This information may be used to customize the website according to your interests.
  • enter you in a sweepstakes and/or fulfill the delivery of a sweepstakes prize (or product order) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze Web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow Web applications to respond to you as an individual. The Web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about Web page traffic and improve our Web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Web site by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Web site.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
Our Web site may contain links to other Web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note we do not have control over those Web sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting those sites since those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Web site in question.

CONTROLLING PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Web site, look for the box where you can click to indicate you do not want the information used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at email address.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting if you indicate that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to 18914 East Industrial Parkway, New Caney, TX 77357 or email  support2012@fastorq.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.